1st Cyber Workshop Proceedings (2012)
ONLINE PROCEEDINGS and PRESENTATIONS from the
2012 ITEA CYBER WORKSHOP
KEYNOTE ADDRESSES AND SPECIAL GUEST SPEAKERS
Mr. David W. Duma, Principal Deputy, DOT&E – Thinking Like the Enemy
Mr. Thomas Frey, Wyle – Cybersecurity
Dr. Steven J. Hutchison, Principal Deputy, DT&E – Shift Left and Cyber in the T&E Workforce
Dr. John B. Foulkes, Teacher, Consultant – Cybersecurity, Who is worrying about T&E?
Mark Brown, Ph.D. SRC, Cyberility: Looking at Cyber Testing as another ‘ility’ for Systems Deployment – No Briefing Charts
PANEL DISCUSSIONS
Panel 1– State of the Cyber Threat
Moderator: Mr. Dave Aland, DOT&E – Getting Better at Not Being Good Enough
Jeff McNeil, Ph.D., SRC, Cyberspace Policy Analyst – Understanding and Representing the Cyber Threat
Mr. Brian Gattoni, Chief, Systems Engineering & Acquisition Oversight, National Cybersecurity Protection Systems, DHS – Not Available
Mr. Tom Fry, Wyle – Not Available
Panel 2 – T&E for Mobile Apps – OPEN DISCUSSION – No Briefing Charts
Moderator: Mr. Patrick Benito, Mobile Portfolio Manager, The MITRE Corporation
Mr. Shawn Valle, Secure Mobile Computing Practice Lead, The MITRE Corporation
Ms. Jennifer Toigo, Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI)
Mr. Ron Karas, Vice President, WebLayers
Major Barloon, White House Communications Agency
Panel 3 – T&E/Training using a IA/IO Range
Moderator: BG Michael Stone, Michigan USA NG
CPT Tom Sands, Michigan State Police – Not Available
Donald Welch, PhD, President and CEO, Merit Networks – Connecting Organizations Building Community
Panel 4 – Working Cyber T&E across Multiple Boundaries
Moderator: Mr. Brian Moore, EWA Government Systems, Inc. and formerly Chief of Staff, US Army Cyber Command
Mr. Ron Stimeare, Operation Technical Director, DISA – DISA Operations Testing Perspective
TECHNICAL TRACKS
TRACK 1
T&E in an Advanced Persistent Threat Environment
Track Chair: Mr. Dennis Schmidt, TASC Inc.
The Integrated Threat Force (ITF) – A Full Spectrum Advanced Persistent Threat for Operational Tests, Mr. Steve Woffinden, GDC4S
How Not to Evaluate Advanced Persistent Threat Detection Products, Ms. Kathy Wang, ManTech – Not Available
Metrics the Matter, Mr. Steve Winterfeld, TASC – Not Available
TRACK 2
Developments to Support Cyber T&E
Track Chair: Shawn Valle, MITRE
Developing the Infrastructure and Methodologies for Cyber T&E, Mr. Marty Arnwine, TRMC
TENA and JMETC, Enabling Integrated Testing in Joint Distributed LVC Environments, Mr. Gene Hudgins, TENA JMETC
Protecting the Distributed Virtual Testbed, Dr. Phil Womble, EWA Government Systems, Inc.
TRACK 3
Cyber Workforce Development and Training
Track Chair: Mr. Pete Crump, GTRI
USAF TPS Cyber Test Strategy, Mr. Randy Kelly, USAF TPS/EDS
Building Cyber Warriors, Mr. Josh Davis, GTRI
Cyber Auto-Challenge Cam, Mr. Karl Heimer, Battelle
TRACK 4
Modeling & Simulation of Cyber Threats
Track Chair: Mr. Steve Clifford, SURVICE Engineering
M&S of Cyber Effects in a Degraded Environment, Mr. Brian Demuth and Mr. Joel Scharlat, ManTech
Creating Realistic Evaluation Environment with C-LVC Methodology to Effectively Test Advance Persistent Threats in a Controlled Fashion, Mr. Vincent Urias and Mr. Brian Van Leeuwen, Sandia National Laboratories – Not Available
Cyber Defense Testing in an Operationally Representative LVC Environment, Mr. Jim Bak, GBL systems Corp.
JUNE JOURNAL
READ the Latest Articles NOW!